site.btaUPDATED Government Replaces 25 out of 28 Regional Governors in Bulgaria

Government Replaces 25 out of 28 Regional Governors in Bulgaria
Government Replaces 25 out of 28 Regional Governors in Bulgaria
Map of Bulgarian Regions

The caretaker government replaced 25 out of the 28 regional governors in Bulgaria. The decision was made at its first weekly meeting on Thursday and the list of replacements was published shortly after.

A total of 21 of the new appointees have held the position of regional governor before, most of them between May 2021 and January or February 2022, or have served as deputy regional governors.

Right after the government meeting, Justice Minister Krum Zarkov told the press that all regional governors had been replaced. He later said that only some replacements had been made.

Here is the list of the new regional governors:

Blagoevgrad: Nikolay Shushkov. He held the same position in May 2021 - January 2022. 

Burgas: Maria Neykova. Served as Regional Governor of Stara Zagora in 2001-2009.

Varna: Mario Smurkov. He held the same post from May 2021 to February 2022.

Veliko Tarnovo: Georgi Guguchkov. He held the same post from May 2021 to January 2022. 

Vidin: Ognyan Mihailov. He held the same post in 2017 and 2021.

Vratsa: Georgi Mitov.

Gabrovo: Kristina Sidorova. She served as Deputy Governor in June 2021 - January 2022.

Dobrich: Zdravko Zdravkov. From June 2021 to January 2022 he was Deputy Governor.

Kyustendil: Alexander Pandurski.  Served as Deputy Governor between May 2021 and January 2022.

Lovech: Svetoslav Slavchev. In the period May 2021-January 2022 he was Governor of Lovech District. 

Montana: Valery Dimitrov. Served as Governor in May 2021 - January 2022.

Pazardjik: Trendafil Velichkov. Served as Governor in 2014-2016.

Pernik: Lyudmil Veselinov. 

Pleven: Ivan Petkov.

Plovdiv: Angel Stoev. Held the same position in 2021-2022.

Razgrad: Dragomir Zlatev. Served as deputy governor in June 2021 - August 2022.

Silistra: Nikolay Nedelchev.

Sliven: Mincho Afuzov. Held the same position from May 2021 to February 2022.

Sofia City: Mitko Mihailov. Held the same position in May 2021 - January 2022.

Sofia Region: Radoslav Stoychev. Held the same position in May 2021 - January 2022.

Stara Zagora: Ivan Cholakov. Held the same office between May 2021 and January 2022. 

Haskovo: Minko Angelov. This is the third time he has held the office (previously in February-May 2017 and in May 2021-January 2022).

Shumen: Hristo Hristov.

Smolyan: Stefan Sabrutev. This is the second time he has held this post.

Yambol: Georgi Chalukov. Has held this office twice before.

The previous regional governors were relieved of their office by the same decision of the Council of Ministers.

/NF/

news.modal.header

news.modal.text

By 08:49 on 27.09.2022 Today`s news

This website uses cookies. By accepting cookies you can enjoy a better experience while browsing pages.

Accept More information